PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Who is the Data Controller?

PRK ATLANTIC HOTEL LISBON, S.A. (“PRK”), with its registered office at Rua Castilho, 149, 19.º andar, 1099-034 Lisbon, the unique legal person and registration number 514830433, and with share capital of EUR 4,715,550.00, processes personal data in the context of its activity, and it is considered to be the controller within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be made available at www.iclisbonhotel.com or through the other commonly used communication channels.

If you need any additional information, you can always contact 213818700 or lisha.reservations@ihg.com.

On what basis are your personal data processed?

PRK acts on the basis of a condition of lawfulness, in order to process your personal data. This condition may be:

  • Consent: where you have previously consented to the processing of your data for a particular purpose;
  • Pre-contractual procedures or contract performance: where the processing of data is necessary within the scope of requested services;
  • Compliance with a legal obligation: whenever the processing of data is necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which the PRK is subject;
  • Legitimate interest: whenever PRK processes personal data due to a legitimate interest that overrides your rights and interests.

What do we process your personal data for?

PRK processes your personal data (i.e. the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, among others) and is responsible for that processing when the following purposes are concerned, as described below.

PRK processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Identification data (e.g. name, date of birth, gender, address, telephone, e-mail, citizen card data, passport, taxpayer number, nationality);
  • Billing data (e.g. entity, taxpayer number, e-mail, telephone, address, nationality);
  • Recruitment and selection of candidates (e.g. test results or admission or selection tests, professional experience and academic training);
  • Images collected through the video surveillance system installed in the lobby, parking and meeting rooms.

The processing of personal data carried out by PRK has one of the following purposes:

  • Provision of hotel and associated services (e.g. restaurants, bars, events);
  • For communications and sending information, which may include:
    • a. Managing contacts with the User;
    • b. Billing and collection from the User;
    • c. Sending newsletters;
    • d. Informing about new products and services, offers and special campaigns;
    • e. Publicising and sending invitations to events;
    • f. Recruiting and selecting job candidates;
    • g. Protection of people and property.

For how long do we store your personal data?

PRK stores your personal data for the following periods:

Purpose

Data categories

Storage period

Provision of hotel services and associated services

Identification and billing data

During the service provision period

Managing contacts with the User

Identification data

During the service provision period

Billing and collection from the User

Identification and billing data

10 years

Sending newsletters

Identification data

3 years

Information about new products and services, special offers and campaigns

Identification data

3 years

Publicising and sending invitations to events

Identification data

3 years

Recruitment and selection of candidates

Identification data (name, telephone and e-mail) and Recruitment and candidate selection data

Until completion of the recruitment process.
PRK also keeps data on completed recruitment processes for a period of 5 years after completion of the respective recruitment process.

Protection of people and property

Images collected through the video surveillance system installed in the lobby, parking and meeting rooms

30 days

To whom may your personal data be transferred?

In order for PRK to be able to fulfil all its duties and to provide you the best possible service, it may have to communicate or give access to your personal data to other entities. These shall only be transferred to:

  • Entities providing services to PRK (e.g. IT providers, Communication services, Marketing services);
  • Public authorities (e.g. Tax and Customs Authority or the Courts).

International transfers

PRK does not currently transfer your personal data internationally (outside the European Union). If the European Commission declares, should the need arise, in an adequacy decision that the country in question ensures a level of protection of personal data equivalent to that resulting from EU legislation, the transfer of data shall be based on that adequacy decision. If this is not the case, PRK will ensure that the transfer will only be made subject to compliance with the applicable legal provisions and the implementation of adequate safeguards to ensure the protection of the data concerned.

What are your rights?

  • Right of access: You have the right to ask PRK for confirmation as to whether your personal data are being processed, as well as for information relating to that processing (e.g. the reasons why your personal data are being processed, what types of personal data are being processed, the recipients of your data and the storage periods for your data, the period for which your data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period). You also have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data processed by PRK.
  • Right to rectification: Whenever you consider that your personal data are incorrect or incomplete, you may request that they be corrected or completed.
  • Right to erasure: You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when:
    • you withdraw the consent on which the processing of your data is based and there is no other legal ground for such processing;
    • the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
    • you object to the processing of the data and there are no overriding legitimate interests justifying the processing or the data are being processed for the purposes of direct marketing (unsolicited communications);
    • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    • the personal data must be erased under a legal obligation that is binding for PRK; or
    • the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.
    • In these situations, PRK will erase your data, unless processing is necessary for any of the following purposes:
      • compliance with a legal obligation that requires the processing and to which PRK is subject;
      • archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, to the extent that exercising the right to erasure would seriously undermine the achievement of the purposes of such processing; or
      • establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You may also request the restriction of processing of your personal data in certain situations (for example, where you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period of time allowed to PRK to verify their accuracy, or in cases where you have lodged an objection to the processing, until it is ascertained whether PRK’s interests prevail over yours).
  • Right to portability: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that PRK transfers such data to another controller, provided that this is technically possible and that the legal requirements for exercising this right have been met in the particular case.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, when such processing is based on the legitimate interest of PRK or when it is carried out for purposes other than those for which the data were collected, but which are compatible with the same. In such cases, PRK shall no longer process your personal data, unless it has legitimate reasons for doing so and those reasons override your interests. You may also object, at any time and without the need for justification, to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to withdraw consent: In cases where the processing of the data is carried out on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions: PRK does not use automated individual decisions, including profiling, that may have a legal impact on you or significantly affect you in a similar manner.
  • Right to file complaints with the supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge complaints with the competent supervisory authority (in Portugal, Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados), regarding matters related to the processing of your personal data.

How can you exercise your rights?

You may exercise your rights through the following channels:

  • In person: you may exercise your rights in person at Rua Castilho, 149, 1099-034 Lisbon;
  • Online: you may exercise your rights by communication sent to lisha.reservations@ihg.com;
  • Letter: you may exercise your rights by means of a letter addressed to InterContinental Lisbon;
  • Telephone: you may exercise your rights by calling the number 213818700.

Exercising your rights is free of charge, without prejudice to the fact that whenever there are repeated, manifestly unfounded and repetitive requests, PRK may require payment of a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the requested action.

COOKIES INFORMATION

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing relevant information that are downloaded by users’ devices when they access certain websites or applications. Cookies make it possible to store information on the server in order to improve users’ browsing experiences and to analyse and review website performance.

Cookies can be first-party, installed on the user’s device by the website owner, or third-party cookies, installed by a third party due to the the website owner having included these cookies on their page. These cookies involve the transmission of user information to third-party entities, for which reason the respective cookie and privacy policies should also be consulted.

What types of cookies are there?

  • Necessary cookies: these are cookies that do not depend on the user’s prior consent and are essential for the functioning of the website or the provision of the requested service (e.g. logging into restricted areas).
  • Performance and statistical cookies: these are cookies that provide information on how a given website is used, allowing information to be obtained about browsing (e.g. the number of users visiting the website, the duration of each visit, which pages on the website are visited), allowing the website to be improved and adapted to how it is used.
  • Functionality cookies: these cookies make it possible to recognise users when they return to the website, making it possible to personalise some content (e.g. remembering the language selected).
  • Marketing cookies: these are cookies that allow customised marketing to be sent to users according to their interests.

How long do they last?

Cookies can be either session cookies – which usually expire when the user closes the browser and whose purpose lasts only for one session (e.g. saving items in a shopping cart) – or persistent cookies, which remain beyond the session and allow the website to recognise the device in future interactions. These cookies remain active until the deadline set by the site manager is reached or until the user removes them.

How can you manage the use of cookies?

You can control how cookies are stored on your device or, alternatively, remove them, at any time. This can simply be done by changing the browser settings.

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse, or delete cookies by configuring the available settings.

You should, however, be aware that changing these settings may have an impact on the proper and correct functioning of the site.

What information is saved by the cookies used on this website?

Cookies used on this website only store information about visits and traffic sources in an aggregated and therefore anonymous manner.

What are the purposes of the cookies used on this website?

Cookies are used on this website for the following purposes:

  • Analysing information about traffic sources and site navigation;
  • Providing content such as advertisements and search results;
  • Assessing the effectiveness of advertising and promotional campaigns;
  • Assessing website performance.

Information about the cookies used on this website

Cookie subgroup

Cookies

Provider

www.iclisbonhotel.com

G-GRBD7Z3YNV, persistent

First party

Menu